Results for 2018

Results for 2018

CORNWALL LADIES COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

RESULTS FOR 2018

MIXED GREENSOMES AT TREVOSE GOLF CLUB – 25TH MARCH 2018

67 Pairs from 19 Clubs

CUP WINNERSMo Hammond & Paul Collins42 points
RUNNERS UPKim Mundy & Max Stockwell41 points
3rdJan Sargeant & Roy Sargeant38 points
4thPolly Gammon & Nick Gammon38 points
5thVicky Lee-Comyn & Joe Zammit38 points
6thCara Rowe & Steve Wicks37 points
7thStephanie Curnoe & Mike Masters37 points
8thGill Shephed & Rob Shepherd36 points
9thAlison Higson & John Deakin36 points
Best front ninePat Westaway & Ken Westaway21 points
Best back nineCarol Mitcham & Bill Mitcham19 points

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS AT LAUNCESTON GOLF CLUB – 12TH – 15TH APRIL 2018

COUNTY CHAMPIONMegan GilesSt Mellion
RUNNER UPGeorgia PriceBude
LOSING SEMI-FINALISTSLaura AndrewTruro
Danielle PricePerranporth
LOSING QUARTER-FINALISTSElizabeth BirdNewquay
Collette BurgessBude
Wendy BriggsLaunceston
Victoria PawleyTrevose
ADVANCED PLATE WINNERJan SargeantPerranporth
RUNNER UPAngie ChapmanPerranporth
PLATE WINNERAnna SendallPerranporth
RUNNER UPPauline CliftonMullion
SCRATCH CUP – ASTON BOWLEmily ToyCarlyon Bay68
1st 36-HOLE CORNWALL
CHALLENGE CUP (1922)Megan GilesSt Mellion145 c/b 2nd round
2nd 36-HOLE CORNWALL
HANDICAP CUP (1913)Maisie DrewettFalmouth145 c/b 2nd round
AM 18 HOLE HANDICAP PRIZEEmily ToyCarlyon Bay70
PM 18 HOLE HANDICAP PRIZEKira BarnesWest Cornwall72 c/b back 6
ROWE CUP (UNDER 23 YRS –
SCRATCH AM CUP)Emily ToyCarlyon Bay
JUDY TAYLOR MEMORIAL CUP
  (UNDER 25 BEST HANDICAP OVER
  36 HOLES)Megan GilesSt Mellion 145 c/b
OLIVER CUP (BEST 36 HOLES
GROSS OVER 55 YEARS)Jan HarrisonLaunceston 168
WESTERN MORNING NEWS CUPPerranporth643
Danielle Price152
Olivia Trewhela159
Emily Wilson163
Angie Chapman167

DIVISION II SPRING MEETING AT NEWQUAY GOLF CLUB 10TH MAY 2018

32 players from 6 clubs

CLERK CUPJane LewisCape Cornwall33 points
RUNNER UPDi HillageCape Cornwall33 points
3rdLynn InnesFalmouth32 points
4thRosie Broger-BarehamPerranporth31 points
5thJacquie LangPerranporth28 points
6thAnne PooleNewquay27 points
7thAngela AndersonTehidy27 points
8thAnnette UnderhillTehidy26 points

DIVISION 1 SPRING MEETING AT PERRANPORTH GOLF CLUB 17TH MAY 2018

41 Players from 11 clubs

SCRATCH CUPJan SargeantPerranporth80
RUNNER UPDawn EmmersonTehidy84
3rdJackie MallettPerranporth85
4thSue OfieldSt Enodoc88
HANDICAP
1stCaroline Hume-KendallSt Enodoc72
2ndMandy WrightPerranporth74
3rdSarah ShobrookPerranporth75
4thVicki StevensonTruro78

BARON ROSE BOWL MULLION GOLF CLUB 14TH JUNE 2018

19 Clubs

BARON ROSE BOWLEmily Toy/Jacqueline WheelerCarlyon Bay147
RUNNER UPDonna Craig/Carol MitchamFalmouth152
3rdNiki Wraight/Olivia TrewhelaPerranporth153
AM
1stPauline Clifton/Kate DrakelyMullion73
2ndLyn Saget/Paula ColemanCarlyon Bay73..5
3rdFiona Grose/Bev HicksCape Cornwall73.5
PM
1stLouisa McCartney/Katy MilneSt Mellion73.5
2ndSue Dicker/Hilary BrownCape Cornwall73.5
3rdJill Simmons/Lydia GilbertMullion74
TEAM TROPHYFALMOUTH466
Carmel Connors/Kathy Wells
Lynne Dickinson/Mo Hammond
Donna Craig/Carol Mitcham

INTER-CLUB SHIELD BUDE GOLF CLUB 21ST JUNE 2018

18 CLUBS

INTER CLUB SHIELDBude237
June DownesGlen Thom
Chris SimmonsRoz Clarke
RUNNER UPLaunceston247
Anita LeyJulie Finch
Amanda HarveySarah Ross
3rdNewquay249
Janet CoxChris Cummins
Pat ThomAnne Poole
ANDREWS BOWL (SCRATCH)Chris SimmonsBude96
RUNNER UPAnnette BullockMullion99
3rdSarah MartinSt Mellion99
HANDICAPCarol StevensWhitsand Baynett 75
RUNNER UPJane LewisCape Cornwallnett 78
3rdSarah RossLauncestonnett 79

FLAG DAY SALVERS AT ST AUSTELL GOLF CLUB 6TH AUGUST 2018

104 PLAYERS 18 CLUBS

SALVERSVicki Stevenson/Sheila CaruanaTruro48 points
RUNNER UPJudith Beeton/Wendy PlummerFalmouth47 points
3rdLiz Hicks/Barbara MurtonLaunceston44 points
4thNicky Shore/Kim BarrattCarlyon Bay44 points
5thKaren Greenwood/Sue CarvethPerranporth44 points
6thSue Pascoe/T MetherellSt Austell44 points
7thWendy Collins/Sharon TraffordLaunceston42 points
Best Front NineCarol Ryder/Pat MacMichaelTehidy24 points
Best Back NineGeorgina Evans/Jenny HamiltonTehidy22 points

DIVISION II AUTUMN MEETING AT FALMOUTH GOLF CLUB 2ND SEPTEMBER 2018

30 PLAYERS 6 CLUBS

HANDICAP CUPSally IngleFalmouth36 points
RUNNER UPLinda RadleySt Mellion36 points
3rdJennifer DunstanFalmouth35 points
4thJudith BeetonFalmouth34 points
5thJacquie LangPerranporth34 points
6thToni NoventaFalmouth34 points
AGGREGATE CUPRosie Broger-BarehamPerranporth63 points

 

DIVISION I MEETING AT KILLIOW GOLF CLUB 13TH SEPTEMBER 2018

26 PLAYERS 8 CLUBS

HANDICAP CUPClaire HoskingCape Cornwallnett 63
RUNNER UPMel ByrneKilliownett 69
3rdMichele CowlesTruronett 70
SCRATCH PRIZECara RoweKilliow78
2ndCaroline Hume-KendallSt Enodoc83
3rdPenny CartwrightSt Enodoc83
AGGREGATE CUPSarah ShobrookPerranporth75/72   147

JUBILEE SCRAMBLE AT ST ENODOC GOLF CLUB 3RD OCTOBER 2018

30 TEAMS OF 3 15 CLUBS

1STBridget Christophers/Cath Hopkins/Avril StarlingLaunceston66.8
2ndCaroline Hume-Kendall/Fiona Lunt/Pauline MeredithSt Enodoc68.3
3rdSandra O’Connor/Jean Pearce/Collette BurgessBude69.4