Results 2019

Results 2019

CLCGA Mixed Greensomes 7th April 2019

CUP WINNERSCaroline Salmon & Carl Burley40 points
RUNNERS UPAngie Chapman & Ian Kenyon38 points
3rdMargaret & Ross Oliver36 points
4thMo Hammond & Paul Collins36 points
5thCarol and Chris Waights35 points
6thCatherine Knomholc & M Jarvis34 points
Best front nineTrudy & Kevin Metherall21 points
Best back nineLetitia Rivett Old & Chris Old18 points

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS AT PERRANPORTH GOLF CLUB – 11TH – 14TH APRIL 2019

COUNTY CHAMPION Megan Giles St Mellion
RUNNER UP Danielle Price Perranporth
LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS Laura Andrew Truro
  Olivia Trewhela Perranporth
LOSING QUARTER-FINALISTS Jan Sargeant Perranporth
  Lauren Hulston Perranporth
  Caroline Kendall St Enodoc
  Kira BarnesSt Enodoc
ADVANCED PLATE WINNER Louisa McCartney St Mellion
RUNNER UP Victoria Pawley Trevose
PLATE WINNER Maisie Drewett Falmouth
RUNNER UP Dawn Emmerson Tehidy
SCRATCH CUP – ASTON BOWL Danielle Price Perranporth75
1st 36-HOLE CORNWALL CHALLENGE CUP (1922)Danielle Price Perranporth76/73 = 149 (second 18)
2nd 36-HOLE CORNWALL HANDICAP CUP (1913)Olivia Trewhela Perranporth74/75 = 149 (second 18)
AM 18 HOLE HANDICAP PRIZE Laura Andrew Truro73 Countback
PM 18 HOLE HANDICAP PRIZE Danielle Price Perranporth73
ROWE CUP (UNDER 23 YRS – SCRATCH AM CUP) Laura AndrewTruro77
JUDY TAYLOR MEMORIAL CUP (UNDER 25 BEST HANDICAP OVER 36 HOLES)Danielle Price Perranporth149
OLIVER CUP (BEST 36 HOLES GROSS OVER 55 YEARS) Jan Sargeant Perranporth168
WESTERN MORNING NEWS CUP Perranporth 642
  Danielle Price153
  Olivia Trewhela154
  Nikki Hodge167
  Jan Sargeant168

CLCGA Division 2 Spring meeting at Tehidy 9th May 2019

In 1st place with 38 points on countback and winning the Clerk Cup was Rosie Broger-Bareham, Perranporth.

In 2nd place also with 38 points was Nicola Oddy, Perranporth.

In 3rd place with 34 points on countback was Pam Fletcher, Cape Cornwall.

In 4th place also with 34 points was Jane Lewis, Cape Cornwall.

In 5th place with 33 points on countback was Jo Munday, Famouth.

In 6th place also with 33points was Rosemary Wedlock, Tehidy

In 7th place with 32 points on countback was Hilary Pryor, Perranporth.

In 8th place also with 32 points was Lynne Innis, Falmouth .

In 9th place with 31 points on countback was Sue Smith, Cape Cornwall.

CLCGA Division 1 Spring Meeting at Falmouth 16th May 2019

In 1st place winning the Scratch Cup with a gross 85 was Vicky Lee Comyn (Perranporth)

In 2nd place with a gross 87 on countback was Cath Hopkins (Launceston)

In 3rd place also with a gross 87 was Annie Lobb (Newquay)

In 4th place with a gross 88 was Dawn Emmerson (Tehidy Park)

In 1st place Handicap with a net 69 was Jean Anne Evers (St Austell)

In 2nd place Handicap with a net 74 was Sarah Ockwell ( Launceston)

In 3rd place Handicap with a net 75 was Carol Mitcham (Falmouth)

In 4th place Handicap with a net 79 was Carol Waights (St Enodoc)

Baron Rose Bowl 11th June 2019

CompNamesClubNett total
BRB WinnersCollette Burgess/Mandy CongdonBude142
   
R/UpOlivia Trewhela/Sarah ShobrookPerranporth148
   
3rdCarmel Connors/Mo HammondFalmouth149
   
Team TrophyPerranporth   460
AM Round   
1stLynn Saget/Paula ColemanCarlyon Bay71.5 back 9
2ndElizabethTrevan/Irene BreckonThe Point71.5
3rdDonna Craig/Carol MitchamFalmouth72
   
PM Round   
1stMaria Buckley/Caroline KendallSt Enodoc71.5
2ndHelen Carson/Angie DarnellMullion72.5
3rdElaine Marshall/Sue WhiteTrevose73 c/b
   
2’s14 twos – 10 balls each  

Interclub Handicap Shield 20th June 2019

PrizeNameClubGrossNett
Inter Club Shield St Austell 229
Runner Up West Cornwall 240
3rd Newquay 242
Andrews Bowl (Scratch)Marion SuttonSt Austell95 
Runner UpMandi JagoSt Austell98 
3rdSarah RossLaunceston99 
Handicap 1stJudy BlaylockLanhydrock 75
2ndNicola OddyPerranporth 76
3rdSue GoddardCarlyon Bay 77

Flag Day Salvers 2019

PrizeName
1stMo Hammond and Donna Craig 44 points
2ndWendy Collins and Linda Mullins 42 points
3rdMandy Wright and Jane Rowse 41 points
4thNicky Shore and Kim Barratt. 41 points
5thDebbie Douglas and Sarah Shobrook 41 points
6thJo Munday and Ella Richards. 40 points
Best front 9Carol Hutchinson and Julie Finch. 22 points
Best back 9Kate Drakeley and Angie Darnell 22points

Silver Autumn Meeting 2019 at Trethorne

Aggregate Cup WinnerSarah Ockwell150 (74 + 7 6)
Handicap Cup WinnerSarah Shobrook71
SecondMandy Dennison73
ThirdJill Jones74
FourthVera Eade74
First ScratchCaroline H KendallGross 80
SecondCollette BurgessGross 83
ThirdVicky Lee ComynGross 84
FourthCath HopkinsGross 84

Bronze Autumn Meeting 2019 at Mullion

Aggregate Cup WinnerNicola Oddy70 (38 + 32)
Handicap Cup WinnerHope O’Neill38
SecondHelen Thompson34
ThirdNicola Oddy32
FourthCarol Peck31
FifthRosie B. Bareham30

Jubilee 2019 at Perranporth

FirstSue Roworth, Bev Vann, Jo Body66.6
SecondJan Sargent, Nikki Hodge, Jenny Potter68.1
ThirdJane Barrington, Carmel Connors, Lynne Dickinson70.9